Privacy Policy

Data Policy declaration

It is important to UNOY to adequately protect your personal data. UNOY therefore observes the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as for data security, especially the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by UNOY in connection with your visit and your use of our website and our platform.


Regarding the processing of data by our customers, please refer to the website of the respective customer.

Personal data is information about those affected (natural persons) whose identity has been determined or can at least be determined (e.g. name, e-mail address or IP address).


1. Data we collect

When you interact with us via our websites or use the Service, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below.

When You Visit Our Website We collect Personal Data from you when you submit web forms or interact with our websites, for example subscribing to a UNOY blog, signing up for a webinar, or requesting customer support. We may ask for your email address, first and last name, job title, and other similar business information. You are free to explore some of our websites without providing any Personal Data about yourself. 

 Registration: We collect Personal Data when you sign-up for a UNOYaccount, create or modify user information, set preferences, or provide any other related information to access or utilize our Service. 

Payment Information 

We collect payment and billing information when you register for paid products or services. For example, we may ask you to provide a billing address, or a billing contact for your UNOY-account. If you give us payment information, we use it solely as authorized by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

You may also provide payment information, such as a credit card number or bank account numbers, when purchasing products or services. We use secure third-party payment service providers to manage payment processing, which is collected through a secure payment process.  

Log Files: When you visit UNOY (Website) or when you use the Service, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. 

Usage Data: We collect usage data when you or your users in your UNOY-account interact with the Service. We engage third-party providers to collect usage data. Usage data includes metrics and information regarding your use and interaction with the Service such as what product features you use the most, when an object (like a module) is opened and closed, and how often certain features (like workflows) are triggered in your account.

Third Party Integrations: You may connect third party integrations to your UNOY-account, which may ask for certain permissions to access data or send information to your UNOY-account. It is your responsibility to review any third party integrations you authorize.  Any permission(s) granted by you, grants these third parties access to your data, which may include (but is not limited to) granting third-party applications access to view, store, and modify your UNOY-account data.  We are not responsible for the practices of third party integrations, so please carefully review the permissions you grant to third-party applications. For more information on integrations with third party providers, please see here.

Information We Collect From Other Sources: We may receive information from third party service providers, from related companies, and from our business and solution partners.  


2. How We Use Your Information

To Market and Promote the Service. We use the information you provide to UNOY to market and promote the products, services, and other offerings. For example, we use the information, like your email or physical address, to send information or UNOY content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business. We use this information to promote the use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences. 

We may also reach out to you via telephone to ask about other UNOY products or services you may be interested in. If you have a call scheduled with a UNOY-representative, we may record and transcribe the call. You will be notified prior to the call that the call is being recorded, and you will be offered an opportunity to opt-out of having the call recorded. 

 We use the data you provide to UNOY when signing up for the Service to contact you via email or in-app notification about billing, account management, and other administrative matters. We send updates to you regarding our Customer Terms of Service or other legal agreements. We may also communicate with you about security incidents via email or in-app notification. 

 We use your information to provide customer support, such as resolving technical issues you encounter and analyzing product outages or bugs. 

We use your account information and Customer Data to provide the product and services to you. For example, we use the email address you provide when signing up for the product to create your user account, and we use your payment information to process payments for paid use of the Service. 

We collect data about how our products and services are used by monitoring and tracking our product users. We use this data to develop and improve our products and services.  For example, we use usage data to assess trends and usage across the product to help us determine what new features or integrations our users may be interested in. We may share usage data externally but will only do so in an anonymized and/or aggregated manner to build and improve product features.  

We use Customer Data in an anonymized manner for machine learning that supports certain product features and functionality with the Service.

To Secure and Protect our Product and UNOY-Users 

We use your account information to investigate and help prevent security incidents. We may also use this information to meet legal requirements. We use your information to verify user accounts and new product sign-ups, and to detect and prevent product abuse. This includes enforcing our Acceptable Use Policy. 

For Research and Development

We may share externally or provide other companies with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user and will only be shared on an aggregate and de-identified basis. For example, we may publish blog posts on trends or insights into how users are interacting with the product. 

Log Files: Log files are used by UNOY to provide general statistics regarding use of the websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to other personal data such as name, email address, address, and phone number. We also use log files to troubleshoot and investigate security incidents. 

Third Parties: We receive information from third party service providers. We may receive and use this information from these service providers in combination with other information we collect through other means described in this Privacy Policy for the purposes of providing you with updates and an improved Service, like personalized communications, event promotion, and tailoring the websites or product to improve user experience. 

Social Media Features: Our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook ‘like’ button and widgets, such as the share button or interactive mini-programs that run on our websites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the websites if you so request, as described in the section "To Unsubscribe From Our Communications" below.

Or other purposes if we obtain your consent  

We share your data with third parties when you give us consent to do so.


3. How We Share Information We Collect

We employ other third parties and service providers to provide services on our behalf to our website visitors, our customers, and users of the product and services. We may need to share your information with service providers to provide information about products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data or performing statistical analysis on your use of the Service or interactions on our websites, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, developing and improving the product and services, and providing customer service or support. These service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Data except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and data protection policies and standards.

We may share data with trusted UNOY-Partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide sales support, or provide customer support. Partners are prohibited from using your Personal Data except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your data.

We partner with trusted third parties to provide you with co-marketing content that we think may be relevant to you. When you engage with these co-marketing partners, we will tell you who we are sharing data with, and provide a link to the co-marketing partner’s privacy policy so you can learn more about how to opt-out of the partner’s communications. These co-marketing partners are required to adhere to our privacy and data protection policies. For more information on our co-marketing program, see this page. If you do not want us to share your Personal Data with these companies, please contact us here.

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Data if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process. If you use the Service, Customer Data is considered Confidential Information and you should review the Confidentiality terms in the Customer Terms of Service for more information.  

Some of the third parties described in this Privacy Policy, which provide services to us under contract, are based in other countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside. When we share Personal Data of individuals in the EEA, Switzerland or UK with third parties, we make use of a variety of legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer including the European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, as well as additional safeguards where appropriate. For transfers to or from the United Kingdom, we make use of the standard contractual clauses as adapted for the UK. For transfers to or from Canada, we make use of the standard contractual clauses. With respect to personal data received from or transferred to Canada, UNOY is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Please contact us if you need more information about the legal mechanisms we rely on to transfer personal data outside the EEA, Switzerland, Canada, and UK.


4. How We Store and Secure Your Information 

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Data you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Data is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures. 

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information and how we collect and store it.  After a reasonable period, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. 

We retain Personal Data that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Data, we securely delete the information or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in the section "How to Access & Control Your Personal Data" below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your UNOY-Account.  

We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period from the date such information was created. 

The data our customers process in connection with the Service is retained according to UNOYCustomer Terms of Service and Data Processing Agreement.

When you visit our websites, sign up for a UNOY-account, or request more information about oure Service, we collect information automatically using tracking technologies, like cookies and tracking pixels. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy. 

UNOY and our partners use cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons and JavaScript) to analyze trends, administer the website, monitor how visitors navigate around the websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base. To find out more about how we use cookies on our websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookie Policy.


5. How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your Personal Data.
  • You can object to our processing of your Personal Data, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Data or request portability of your Personal Data.
  • If we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available here)


To exercise any of these rights, please contact us here or by mail to Service, 

UNOY GmbH
Zieglergasse 7/7
1070 Wien.
E: as@unoy.io

 
We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your data within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Our Acceptable Use Policy applies to us and to our customers and, among other things, prohibits use of the Service to send unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent using the Service of an "opt-out" mechanism and other required information. We require all of our customers to agree to adhere to the Acceptable Use Policy at all times, and any violations of the Acceptable Use Policy by a customer can result in immediate suspension or termination of the Service.


You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by contacting us here or postal mail to Service,

UNOY GmbH
Zieglergasse 7/7
1070 Wien.
E: as@unoy.io

Privacy and Data Protection Officer. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or the Service. 

_________________

 

 

 


Contact

Zieglergasse 7/7
1070 Wien, Austria
Phone: +43 664 857 54 26
Email: hello@unoy.io

© UNOY GmbH

All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Imprint